Changes in Nationalism Education in the Thai Children's Organization "Luuk-Sua" between 1920s and 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Ennyu Tomohito  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00413617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども / タイ / ルークスア / ナショナリズム教育 / ボーイスカウト / ラーマ6世 / ラーマ7世 / 立憲革命 / 人民党 / 第2次世界大戦 / ラーマ6世 / ラーマ7世 / 第2次世界大戦 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1911, King Vajiravudh of Siam (Thailand) established "Luuksua"(Boy Scouts), an organization for children, with the aim of training his close associates. King Prajadhipok, the successor king supported Luuksua, held Thai National Scout Jamborees and sending some Luuksua members to World Scout Jamborees. Later, the People's Party, which came to power after the Constitutional Revolution of 1932, used Luuksua activities for military purposes. It is believed that Luuksua was an educational organization that was politically accessible to the rulers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭のイギリスで始まったボーイスカウトは、瞬く間に世界各国や地域に伝播した。これまでもハンガリーや南アフリカ、香港、日本など各地の活動実践とナショナリズムを関連させた研究が進んでおり、本研究もその一部に位置づけられる。特にタイは国王がナショナリズムを喚起させる「公定ナショナリズム」の代表例として取り上げられることが多いこと,さらに現在に至るまで、タイではルークスアが学校教育に位置づけられていることから、初期のルークスアの実態を扱った本研究の成果は、教育学、政治学、地域研究の発展に貢献できる。