A cohort study on the effects of career education at university on employment after graduation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AMBO Hideo  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50250650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 歳之  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60436178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 就職活動 / キャリアレディネス / 早期離職 / 大学生 / 職業モラール / 大学生活 / キャリア支援 / 人生キャリアレディネス / 大卒者 / 大学生活の取り組み / 就職活動に対するお保護者のかかわり / キャリアレディネス / ニート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For those who graduated from a four-year university in March 2018 and got a job at a private company, a web survey was conducted at the time of graduation (1,096 responses), one year later (266 responses), and two years later (246 responses). In the graduation survey, survey items were social demographic factors, life career readiness, career education, job hunting, way of spending college life, personality, family relationships, communication skills, and mental health at the time of graduation. In the survey after graduation, those were the situation (employed/unemployed, etc.), life career readiness, work engagement, etc.
The analysis at the time of graduation conducted analysis with life career readiness as the dependent variable, and the analysis after graduation conducted analysis with job separation and life career readiness as the dependent variable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卒業時のキャリアレデイネスを高めるために大学が学生を支援できることとして、以下の4点が重要であることが示唆された。1) 大学入学時からキャリア意識を高めておくこと、2)社会的スキルを高める機会を提供すること、3)アクティブラーニングへの取り組みを促進することを、4)アクティブな就職活動を支援すること。
初職離職の要因としては、ソーシャルスキルの高さやパーソナリティが関与していたが、キャリアレディネス、キャリア教育関連や就職活動活発さなどは関連を示さなかった。この点に関して、より大規模かつ長期的な分析が必要である。