A study on the current status and development potential of regional human resource development programs in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60436178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲永 由紀  筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 講師 (80315027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域 / 人材養成 / 地域人材養成 / 教育プログラム / 学位・資格枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the educational and human resource development functions of higher education institutions and aimed to examine the development of regional characteristics and functions in higher education.
The target was mainly "Faculty of Regional Studies", many of which were established in the context of regional revitalization policies. Also, very few were established as completely new faculties, and many were born through reorganization or restructuring utilizing internal resources. By understanding the history of each faculty, it is clear that even in the midst of major trends such as population decline and regional revitalization, the context leading to the reorganization and restructuring of each university has created variations in the faculty of regional studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域と連携した教育・学習機会を重視・必要とする高等教育機関は増加しているが,それらがスムーズに実施されている例には担い手として特定の教員が存在している傾向がある。資格取得に必要な実習の場合には,組織的かつ安定的な関係が維持される仕組みが整っていることが多く,担当者が定期的に交代しても大きな影響はないところもある。一方で「地域学部」などの比較的新しい教育課程においては,以前から地域とのネットワークを有していた教員が新学部に参加することでその資源が効果的に活用される事例が見られるが,他の教員への役割移管等には困難が生じる場合もある。こうした課程等では組織的連携としての仕組み作りが効果的といえる。