Holocaust Education in Germany's Neibouring Countries: Cases of UK, France and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホロコースト / 歴史教育 / 第二次世界大戦 / イギリス / フランス / スウェーデン / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the changes of history education policy particularly focusing on the Holocaust, the massive genocide committed to Jewish people in Europe during World War II. Although this historical incident had long been believed to be conducted almost solely by Nazi Germany, its neighbouring countries have recently changed this historical view. Given the context, the changes were investigated in U.K., France and Sweden. In addition to the investigation, this research also aims to analyse backgrounds why the changes occurred.
The research concludes that those countries have abandoned the earlier so-called 'bystander's policy', and began to admit the Holocaust as an important part of their own national history. The changes became apparent from the early 1990s after the end of the Cold War and the movement of European integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦に関わる歴史認識・歴史教育についてわが国が抱える問題は、単に教育・学術上の議論を超え政治・外交問題として大きく取りざたされていることは周知の通りであり、今次調査で得られたヨーロッパ諸国における、政府主導の歴史教育政策の大きな転換の実態は重要な示唆を含むと考えられる。
人類史上最悪の民族大虐殺とされるホロコーストを自国史の重要な一部分とする政策への転換は、確かに政治家・政策立案者たちの尽力に依るところが大きい。
他方、冷戦の終結やヨーロッパにおける地域統合といった政治・経済・文化文脈変化のインパクトの大きさについても理解を深めることが出来た成果は大きいと考えられる。