The Connection between National Awareness and Social Consciousness for Human Coexistence, and its Relation with History Education Experiences, in the Formation of Modern Japanese Historical Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tomochika  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60318863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史認識 / 社会意識 / 歴史教科書 / カリキュラム政策 / 学校知 / ナショナリズム / 共生 / 世代 / 社会調査 / 学校教育経験 / 分断 / 平等主義 / 歴史学習 / 歴史教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the role played by formal education in overall social integration, and analyzes the logic of social integration as expressed in educational information in schools, including textbook content and details of the worldview and social image of the people who receive such information.
Specifically, regarding the historical awareness of the people living in Japan in the 2010s, it was investigated how a connection is created and expressed between national awareness and social consciousness for human coexistence, and how this relates to history education experiences in schools and other contexts. Using the indicator of the content of history education in secondary education, which has transitioned with postwar social changes, a sociological analysis that correlates generations of students with their education experiences was conducted to examine importance of knowledge as a background for historical awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育は国民統合の装置であるという点においてナショナリズムを帯びるが、他方で戦後日本の学校内外の教育空間はより広く社会的共生を促す場ともなってきた。両意識の接続の様態をみることによって、歴史学習を通して伝達される社会統合の論理の社会的帰結を析出することが、本研究の目的である。戦後社会の変動に伴って変遷をみせてきた中等教育段階の歴史教育内容の特徴を指標とし、それを学習者の世代や教育経験と照応させた分析を行うことで、「歴史認識を成り立たせる知識社会学的背景」を提示する点に、本研究の意義がある。