Revising Evaluation and the Advanced Role of the University Administrative Staff as Comprehensive Work
Project/Area Number |
16K04598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
kato Takeshi 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (10233800)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大学職員 / 大学マネジメント / 建学の精神 / SD / ホワイトカラー総合職 / スタッフ・ディベロップメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a core staff of university management, which is required to advance further, how should university administrative staff do work is still discussed in policy debate in Japan. In this study, current status and possibilities of university administrative staff, not as a professional staff but as a comprehensive work, are discussed. At first, it is found that working on difficult new task, "comprehensive work" model is preferred to "professional staff" model by incumbent university administrative staff much more. Second, although policy for university administrative staff to empower has been going on, but much of their job is still routine and workplace supporting system is yet insufficient. Third, it is available for the spirit of foundation to be a main cornerstone for comprehensive work to create new value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、高度化する大学のマネジメントを担うことが期待されている職員を強化するための施策が展開されてきた。しかしながら今回の調査を通じて、現場レベルでは依然として業務の中心はルーティンであり、SDについても有効に機能しているとは言い難い実態、運用レベルでの大きな問題が起きていることが明らかになった(学術的意義)。 総合職としての大学職員が、建学の精神によって基礎づけられた価値創出を実現するための戦略に繋がる重要な知見を得た。現在、これをさらに精錬させることにより、大学職員による価値創出を可能とする方法の開発に取り組んでいる(社会的意義)。