A Principle of the interactive childcare based on the Humanitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Odakura Izumi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10431727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユマニチュード / 対話的保育 / ポジティブな非言語的メッセージ / 保育者の行動 / 「待つ」こと / 子ども尊重 / 「待たれる」こと / 「見る」 / 「触れる」 / ユマニチュード哲学 / 対話的関わり / 「見る」「話す」「触れる」 / 保育アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Interactive childcare ” presupposes a one-to-one polite and sincere relationship with one child and this childcare means that a nursery/kindergarten teacher respects a child as a human being. For patient can keep realizing that she/he is respected as a human being, Humanitude teaches that the care practitioner keeps communicating positive message to a patient with verbal and non-verbal means during caring and nursing.
This study designed a Principle of the interactive childcare based on Humanitude. Basic behaviors of Humanitude are “gaze”, “talk” and “touch”, and these basic behaviors are also basic and important ways in childcare. Therefore, this principle presents these behaviors and added “wait”. Four behaviors are means to practice “interactive childcare”, and this principle shows meanings and significance of these four behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の出発点は、子どもの最善の利益保障・子ども尊重の実践である。ユマニチュードは、フランス発祥の認知症ケア技法ではあるが、その最も重要な特質はケアを受ける者の人間としての尊厳の尊重であり「人として尊重されている」ことをケア行為を通して伝達することがユマニチュードの技術である。本研究は、ユマニチュードの基本哲学がケアという共通性をもつ保育に適用されることの意義を見出し、保育の場での子ども尊重と保育者の専門性向上に寄与することを目指すものである。また、保育におけるユマニチュード研究としては最初のものであり、保育における子ども尊重の実践に関する教育学、保育学、保育実践学研究にも寄与するものである。