Studies in welfare activities and welfare-cooperative activities by school teachers and frames of reference in cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Minoru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30397492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉的行為 / 福祉連携行為 / 子ども若者育成支援 / スクールソーシャルワーク / 教員の福祉的行為 / 教員の福祉連携行為 / 子ども・若者育成支援 / 子ども・若者支援地域協議会 / レパートリー / フレーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing need for teachers to work with welfare professionals. However, there are few opportunities for teachers to fully acquire the philosophy and purpose of cooperation. In this research, we collected concrete action repertoires that contribute to cooperation with welfare, and explored the motivation of cooperation in the form of "frame".
In the survey, interviews were made with the OB of school principals and school social workers in a network for supporting the development of children and young people, and advanced efforts were collected. In addition, we collected and documented the practical knowledge accumulated by in-service teachers regarding the poverty of children and school refusal. However, it is difficult to find an example in which motivation is recognized at the level of individual teachers, and there remains a problem in bridging with knowledge at the level of the regional network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの貧困、不登校などの問題に際し、教員が福祉の専門家と連携すべき場面が多くなった。ただ、学校の教員が福祉や専門家との連携について学ぶ機会は乏しい。たとえば不登校の児童生徒が中学校を卒業する際に、本人や家族がもはや学校には相談できなくなるのに対し、地域の相談窓口と十分な引継ぎが行われることは少ない。
そこでこの研究では教員や福祉専門家に聞き取りを実施し、在学中から専門家と顔の見える関係を築いた例、校長OBが地域とのつなぎ役を担う例などを探った。これらを教育現場に還元することで、多くの教員が連携を実施できるようになると考えられる。研究では教員自身による実践例の資料作成も実施した。