Project/Area Number |
16K04604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Hiroki 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 「観察による徒弟制」 / 教師の職業的社会化 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 観察による徒弟制 / 教育社会学 / 教師教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The socialization of teachers is presumed to mainly occur during their school as pupils in close contact with teachers. This process is defined as an “Apprenticeship of Observation” (Lortie 1975). From this theoretical framework, this study examined the influence that past school experience has on pre-service teachers in Japan. I first considered previous overseas studies on the “Apprenticeship of Observation.” Consequently, the theory applies to teacher education and socialization in Japan. Furthermore, through a questionnaire and interview survey for the preserve teachers, it became clear that their past school experience influences their motivation for learning in university and the educational beliefs they hold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外では研究蓄積がある一方、わが国の教師教育ではほとんど顧みられなかった「観察による徒弟制」について、研究動向の概要をまとめ、その理論的枠組を紹介することができた。また、「観察による徒弟制」による教師教育への影響やそれに伴う問題を実証的に明らかにした。以上の成果は、教師の職業的社会化研究、教師教育研究の新たな視野を開く契機になったと考えられる。また、養成段階以前の社会化過程と養成教育の接続関係という、従来、教師教育において見落とされてきた課題を提起したことで、養成教育の質の向上に資する新たなパースペクティブを提供したといえる。