A Comparative Study on the form of connection between the standardization of education and the welfarelization of schooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Ichiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10345316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育の標準化 / 学校機能の福祉化 / 逆接的性格 / 公教育の普及・完全化 / 特殊化 / 20世紀シティズンシップ / 創発的包摂 / 包摂と排除 / 包摂の同心円モデル / 包摂その一歩手前 / ジョルジョ・アガンベン / 剥き出しの生 / ニクラス・ルーマン / 同心円モデル / 福祉教員 / 常設地域学校 / ビジティング・ティーチャー / 教師の労働の再定義 / 社会問題の教育化 / 平準化と統制 / 形式主義と実質主義 / 長期欠席(不登校)対策 / 教育福祉 / 教育消費者 / 福祉-家族レジーム / 教育機会確保法 / ニューヨーク公教育協会 / 標準化 / 福祉化 / ストリートレベルの官僚制 / 社会的なるもの / アレント / ラバリー / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We understand the standardization of education as the process in which what is seen as "normal" school attendance and learning structure in given country is disseminated to all children living there. From my comparative studies on the dissemination of public education in United States, Japan and UK, it was found that the process on its final stage has to deal at last with those children in very severely "particular" circumstances as those lived in pauperism, under discrimination, with disabilities, with poor parenthood, and in migration. Standardization of education has extremely paradoxical character in that the standardizing process leads to the un-standardizing action that deliberately responds to very different and particular conditions of children. It is this paradox that combines standardization of education with the welfarelization of schooling. It is useful for understating this combination to refine such concepts as 20th century citizenship and emergent inclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、現在高い社会的関心を集めている教育を通じた社会的包摂や格差解消の施策・民間事業に対して、自らの施策や事業の前提あるいは基盤をなしている条件について反省を促し、質の向上をはかるポジティブフィードバックを発生させることにある。米国や日本において、教育と福祉の狭間にたち、公教育の普及・完全化(標準化)の最終局面に尽力した人びとの事績の再解釈によって、意図せざる形でその提供する援助が個への分断化を生み、社会性や公共性が侵蝕された。その過程に学ぶことで得られるのは、現代社会において社会性・公共性に開かれた真のシティズンシップや包摂にむけての構想力と想像力である。