Social inclusion of children with complex difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80273564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前馬 優策  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
原田 琢也  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10707665)
中村 瑛仁  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30756028)
諏訪 晃一  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50440962)
住友 剛  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80340511)
堀家 由妃代  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80411833)
柏木 智子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90571894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的包摂 / 子どもの貧困 / インクルーシブ教育 / 教育と福祉の連携 / ウェルビーイング / 子ども支援 / 社会的排除 / 教育社会学 / こども支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the approach to secure the rights to well-being and the right to learn of children with complex difficulties. We conducted survey at schools where there are many children with difficulties, such as poor academic ability, poverty, disabilities, school refusal, etc. The results and issues of inclusive education, community learning, human rights education and life support were clarified. Furthermore, theoretical examination was conducted on the school organization and the way of cooperation between education and welfare. In addition, in relation to problem solution such as school refusal, we gave some suggestions to the schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ教育や子どもの貧困対策をはじめとする、教育・福祉連携の課題に関して、理論的・政策的な示唆が得られた。学術的にはこれが大きな成果だった。今後、子どもの貧困対策の大綱の見直し、児童虐待への対応の改善、外国から日本にやって来る子どもへの支援など、困難を抱えた子どもの包括的支援をめぐって、様々な動きが予想される。今回の研究から得られた知見がこれらの施策・実践に与える示唆は小さくないと考える。