A Historical Study on the Activities of Educational Projects in the Alumni Organizations of Public Girls' High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University (2017-2020)
Wakayama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yoko  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30756440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 涼子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70224699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公立高等女学校 / 同窓会組織 / 教育事業 / ジェンダー / 高等女学校 / 歴史社会学 / 教育事業活動 / 同窓会活動 / 女子高等教育機関 / 同窓会 / 女子教育 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the "educational activities" conducted by the alumni associations of public girls high schools, which have not received much attention so far, and examines (1) how and to what extent the "educational activities" were conducted at the national level, and (2) how they were transformed after the war. As a result, it was found that from before World War II to the postwar reform period, "operation of domestic science schools," "operation of kindergartens and nursery schools," "establishment and operation of private high school for girls," and "movement to establish women's vocational schools" were conducted, but most of these were abolished after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公立高等女学校卒業生たちが「良妻賢母」としての生きる以外に、いかにして主体的に「女性たちが学ぶ場、活躍の場」を作り上げ、そしてそれらが戦後どのように変容したのか、戦前~戦後の社会状況と教育政策との関連から考察しようとしたものである。これは学校教育とジェンダーの問題をあらためて歴史的に捉え直す作業であり、この点において本研究は学術的意義がある。