Research on Upper Secondary Specialized Training School Focused on Career and Vocational Education in Cooperation with Outside Entities - From the Viewpoint of Quality Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Hironobu  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (90454587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等専修学校 / 専修学校高等課程 / キャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 質保証 / 社会的・職業的自立 / 学校内の環境制約 / 学校外との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the research on the practices related to career and vocational education in upper secondary specialized training school(upper secondary course of specialized training college), from the viewpoint of "quality assurance".
It is expected that the practices related to career and vocational education in school encourage the social and vocational independence of its students. And especially, in upper secondary specialized training school. For all that, many schools of this kind feel that it is difficult to manage those hands-on education in cooperation with outside entities. So, the objective of this study is to explore how to overcome bottlenecks and constraints from a school side, and how to manage those practices continuously.
This study provides new insight that the schools which are generally negative for cooperation with the outside, tend to have cognitive biases peculiar to upper secondary specialized training school, for hands-on career and vocational education etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本のキャリア教育・職業教育研究においてこれまで手つかずに近い学校種だった高等専修学校を対象に、「質保証」の観点から教育実践の検証に着手したもので、キャリア教育・職業教育研究の新たな領域開拓の嚆矢として、その学術的インパクトは大きい。
また本研究により得られた学術的知見は、教育現場にフィードバックされることで、高等専修学校におけるキャリア教育・職業教育の推進・改善に貢献するものである。加えて専門学校や高等学校に対しても重要なインプリケーションを与えるもので、研究成果の社会的な波及効果は高い。