The Study on Transplant of Japanese KOSEN to Overseas Education Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Hisao  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10264003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹熊 真波  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (50253373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較教育学 / 教育移植 / 高専 / 日本式教育 / 海外輸出 / 国際交流 / モンゴル / マレーシア / 比較教育 / 教育借用 / 教育制度移植 / 教育学 / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify and understand the characteristics of Japanese-style technical colleges “KOSEN” by field survey and questionnaire to foreign students. To grasp the situation of overseas exports, we make field survey on the establishment of technical colleges (or overseas-study preparation education) in Mongolia and Malaysia, and the development of overseas exchanges of education and research. Although the educational system and status are different between the preparatory educational institutions in both countries, the survey shows that such education functions effectively to acculturation of foreign students who influenced by the cultural and educational environment of each country. We found that the characteristics of KOSEN (craftsmanship, collaboration, strict learning-education attitudes, etc.) were partially accepted, some experimental exercises curriculum are modified, and punctuality or seniors-junior relationship were difficult to accept by them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高専と呼ばれる、日本特有の学校教育機関の海外への教育移植を取り上げる。受け入れ国において教育・社会の状況(就学率等、社会経済的状況、教育政策理念、教育観・学校観、学校制度全般等々)の中で、制度の導入(法律の制定、制度の連結・結合・融合)の程度が検証され、定着プロセスでは社会認知、教員、生徒における受容の程度、変容が検証される。同時に、高専独自の教育目標、理念、組織、人材が導入後にどのように咀嚼され現地化し、受容されていくのか検証を行う。加えて、グローバルな実技実践能力や知識理論がローカルと如何に対峙するかという、教育の国際的協力に関わるコンフリクトの検証へと展開する。