Project/Area Number |
16K04611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Oguri Yuko 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (10381138)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 先住民環境教育 / 奄美 / 人間形成 / 土着知 / 身体的学び / wild pedagogies / 環境文化 / 世代間継承 / 環境教育 / wild pedagogy / 身体 / 奄美群島 / 身体性をもつ主体論 / 環境認識 / 感性 / 教育と環境の関係史 / 猛毒蛇(ハブ) / カナダ先住民環境教育 / portraiture法 / 人と自然の関係史 / 民俗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the acquisition process of the local recognition of young men who live or lived at village of the Amami islands and to develop research method to elucidate the relation of natural environments in the character building. As an outcome, I developed both indexes to draw out the essence of relationship between individual and nature embedded in the daily life, and the comparative method between different generations and places. Using this method, I found out that through connection with nature, young men acquire knowledge and skills physically to get along with natural surroundings. This acquisition is tied to the development of young men’s attachment formation to the place and succession of the environmental culture. Another finding was that the differences of the change in local social economic structure, the condition of personal growth, and environment of the occupation and livelihood influence the acquisition process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の環境教育研究では、これまで民俗学や民間伝承の研究分野扱ってきた民衆の古い生活や文化を研究対象にすることは稀であった。そのため環境教育研究は、都市に対して人と自然環境との日常的付き合いが密な農山村漁村の暮らしのもつ人間形成力に十分注目してこなかった。 一方、英語圏の環境教育研究では、西洋社会とは異なる人間形成の体系を有する先住民社会に根ざした教育を先住民環境教育としてとらえ直し、その価値の再評価が進んでいる。本研究は、先住民環境教育との類似性を明らかにしつつ、日本で消失が懸念される地域固有の文化にみられる人間形成力を再評価し、現代に生かすための研究に着手するものである。