Empirical research about the improvement in academic ability of the elementary and junior high school students of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Hiroki  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (20301393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学力 / 沖縄 / 小学生 / 離島 / パーソナリティ / ビッグ5 / 離島・へき地 / 中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though regrettable, Okinawa Prefecture is known as lowest area of academic ability. The purpose of this research is to cancel the gap of main island and a detached island through the measures which make a lifestyle establish the academic ability of the elementary and junior high school students (I include a detached island) of the lowest Okinawa.
I let investigation pass and the following became clear. (1) The children of main island have the lifestyle. (2) The children of main island have a clear target.(3) The children of main island have a college student close. However, the following also became clear in one side.(4) There are many supplementary lessons of after school, spring vacation, etc. among the children of main island. (5) The mental fear of insecurity of the children of main island is high. (6) The children of main island have a high truancy tendency. (7) The children of main island have a high feeling of school maladaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果としては、沖縄の子どもたちの学力の低い原因が明らかになったこと、離島の子どもたちの学力の低い原因が明らかになったこと、小学生に比べ中学生の学力が伸び悩んでいる原因が明らかになったこと、結果を学会発表や論文、教職員向け及び保護者向けの講演会、研修会等を通して、理解が進んだことである。
また、小学生の学力は全国の上位を維持するようになってきていることも成果の一つと言える。今後は、学力の向上と同時に不登校率の減少等にもつながることが期待できる。