The chance and the gender bias in Czech higher education: the factor wchich obstacles female career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Mizue  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (30512983)
Research Collaborator Marcela Linková  チェコ科学アカデミー国立コンタクト・センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチェコ / 高等教育 / 女子教育 / 女性研究者 / 技術系高等教育 / ジェンダー / 意識変容 / 欧州研究圏 / 周縁性 / 研究職 / 比較教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wall before the field of science and the glass ceiling which interrupts a rise to researchers from the doctoral courses for women are visualized, which factors are considered through analyzing the society recognition, the female life course and the university organization culture in the Czech Republic. Because of the conservative oriented society, the absence of models in the technical field like the mechanical engineering causes the never-ending circulation; the low ratio of female students to the absence of models and again the low ratio. The discord between the conservative gender role inherence in women and the role of the researchers as proprietors which Czech universities demand causes the female negativity for the upper career, which can be thought as the aspect of the glass ceiling for the female research career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チェコの大学における学術分野間の女性の偏向や女性研究者のフェイドアウトの実相と要因を明らかにすることを通し、女性への機会開放や社会進出の推進が同時にジェンダー・バイアスを生み出す危険性があることを示唆するとともに、歴史的経緯や社会の特質に関する分析を踏まえた対策の重要性を提起している。チェコと日本には女性に内在化された保守性という類似点があるので、女性のライフコースに関する多様なモデルの提示、女性の使命とされてきた家事・育児に対する高い価値の付与等、この研究から得られる提案を日本の文脈の中で捉えなおす必要がある。