The Developments of New Medical Education to Correct the Gender Gap in Academic Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Yasue  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30382302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 文子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70271202)
岡本 希  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70364057)
御輿 久美子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20106503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダーと教育 / 男女共同参画 / アカデミックキャリア / 男女医師間格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Women are less likely to succeed in academic medical careers in Japan than men. To identify the gender-based career obstacles, we performed a survey of medical students and residents in Nara Medical University. Although most of students after clinical clerkship clarified their career paths regardless of gender, women residents became to feel difficulties in clarifying their future images. At the same time, they decreased motivation in academic career development compared with men residents. Women had less desire for a promotion than men from lower class of medical school to residents. More than half of men students answered gender equity had been achieved and there was no gender gap in academic medicine. The ratio of men students who think academic medicine is male dominant was much lower than that of women students. To correct the gender gap in academic medicine, medical education which improves knowledge and awareness of gender equity is needed for medical students and residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を基に、アカデミックキャリアの男女医師間格差の解消を目指した教育プログラムを作成し、奈良県立医科大学で実施した。低学年の授業では、男女共同参画の理念および日本社会と医療界の男女共同参画の現状を世界との比較とともに伝え、男女共同参画の理解を促した。高学年と研修医には、キャリア教育の一環として、男女共同参画実現のために必要な職場環境や障害となる事柄の解決方法について情報を提供した。本プログラムは、学生や研修医が男女医師間格差を解決すべき課題と認識するのに役立ち、解決を担うのは自分達であるという当事者意識を促すのに有効であることが、提出されたレポート等から明らかとなった。