Experimental learning and work in economic partnership agreement care workers in nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Kochi Yasufumi  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20723448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人介護人材 / 仕事の信念 / 経験学習 / EPA介護福祉士 / 施設管理者 / 質的分析 / 介護人材 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to beliefs toward work among economic partnership agreement care workers who had working experience in nursing home and gradual changes in what a experimental learning considers important during work and his or her views toward beliefs. Eight economic partnership agreement care workers and their managers were individually interviewed. Verbatim transcriptions of obtained date were created and coded using a qualitative analysis. Economic partnership agreement care workers experienced a Japanese wall, but learned communication from service users. This experimental learning becomes the portend of “the beliefs of the work”to intend service users main constituent for economic partnership agreement care workers with this experience, and it is thought that I arrive at the created relationship of the role for the service users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EPA 介護福祉士の介護現場における経験および「仕事の信念」の変容を明らかにしたことが学術的な意義と考えている。この結果を踏まえ、EPA 介護福祉士に対する効果的な職場での学習支援のあり方が提示できる。また、介護福祉分野における介護人材確保に関して、理論的な側面からの基礎的な知見となりうる。さらに、近年に増加している介護福祉士養成施設における留学生や、技能実習生、特定技能などのEPA によらない外国人介護人材など、超高齢社会における多様な介護人材に対する効果的な学習支援のあり方を活用できることに社会的意義があるといえる。