A study of foreign university in the globalization in Egyptian higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tetsuya  福岡県立大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50207114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育 / エジプト / グローバル化 / 市場化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the regime established by the 1952 Revolution,public higher education should be supplied of free has become“a social contract"with the nation guaranteed by the constitutions. However,its expansion met to increasing people's demand cannot financially be sustained and the content of it has miserably deteriorated. At the same time,Egyptian government has been asked to meet to the demand of “marketization” by IMF and World Bank and the necessity of“globalization” of Egyptian higher education has been urgent.
We, though partly, depict how the Egyptian government has tried to respond to these necessity since 1990, using the concept of“Foreign University”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のキータームである「外国大学」を建設中であるエジプト・日本科学技術大学(E-JUST)がどのような大学であるべきかをテーマとして、学長をはじめとした同大学スタッフ、元高等教育大臣からカイロ大学等国立大学教員、その他訪問した私立大学等で現在エジプト高等教育の第一線に立っている多くの関係者と意見交換をする中で、彼らの
考える現在エジプトにおける高等教育の理想像やそれを妨げていると理解されている諸問題等を明確にすることができた。
また、現在アラブ世界の高等教育世界の教育や研究の中心がアメリカの大学をモデルとしてつくられた大学や分校へ移っていることが明らかになった。