A Study of Learning Environments of Small Size School in Remote Australia: From the Perspectives of Evidence, Educational Resources, and Teacher's Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Fuji Women's University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ii Yoshihito  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10326605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsへき地教育 / 社会的公正 / オーストラリア / 教員不足 / 通信制教育 / 教育格差 / へき地・遠隔地教育 / 先住民 / 学力格差 / パートナーシップ / 学習環境の改善 / 小規模校 / 学校統廃合 / 比較教育 / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze educational policies and practices aimed at improving the quality of the learning environment in small size schools of remote area in Australia, and to identify measures to utilize the characteristics of these areas and schools as "strengths" and identified the following three points.
First, this sutudy identified the overarching characteristics of remote schools that are receptive to students from diverse backgrounds. Second, this study identified the characteristics of distance education schools that not only support the curriculum of remote schools, but also function to support learners with diverse needs. Third, the study examined measures aimed at solving the shortage of teachers in remote areas, and pointed out the importance of supporting the wellbeing of teachers in remote areas, including their lifestyles, as well as enhancing scholarships and other support for conducting teaching practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本の学校教育は教員不足に直面している。その状況は、特に地方部・へき地において顕著である。オーストラリアでは、日本に先駆け、教員の生活面も含めた多様なニーズに対応できる柔軟な人事配置を実施している。また、へき地小規模の中等学校(日本に中学校・高等学校に相当)は、そこでの提供する教科・科目の選択肢を確保するために、オンラインでの遠隔教育学校との連携にも長い歴史を有している。その歴史的な蓄積が、さまざまな状況で学校に定期的に通うことが困難な生徒への対応にも繋がり、近年の感染症対策にも影響を与えた。このような教育資源についても、今後、日本の学校教育における多様性を促すためにも重要な示唆となる。