| Project/Area Number |
16K04620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
KO Tansei 目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10550692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 久美子 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10259989)
大和 洋子 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 特別研修員 (30724413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 国際バカロレア / 現地公立高校 / 国際部 / グローバル / 市場化 / 教育エージェント / 留学 / 国際学校 / 国際プログラム / 導入枠組み / コンピテンシー / 大学進学 / 社会ニーズ / 制度の構築 / エビデンス / 教育課程の改革 / 日本と中国 / 日本と香港 / 国際比較 / グローバル化 / 拡大 / 教員養成 / 比較 / 導入 / 入試制度 / 教育学 / 社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study intends to clarify the mechanism of the introduction of International Baccarolarea into public high schools in China.The main research results are:1)paint the overall picture.We try to holistically understand and categorize how local schools take their own way in the absence of national policy on IB;2)conduct field survey.The outcome shows that the rapid expansion of IB schools is a result of the interaction among local policies,social needs and and the attraction for international institutions and their personnel.The keyword we can identify is Marketization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際バカロレアの導入がグローバルの恰好な例であるが、導入現状の把握や教育方法の融合と教員の在り方など実践的な次元、およびアイデンティーに関する研究が多い中、本研究は社会学的な視点から、導入の構造をはじめて描いた。それは国間、特にアジア地域での異同を比較する一つの土台となります。 また、研究成果を国内にとどまらず調査地や香港と台湾、そして韓国でも発表し、比較の意味を問いてみた。さらに、中国の調査団を受け入れることで大陸初の国際バカロレア教員養成の制度づくりの一助にもなった。