| Project/Area Number |
16K04622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 美紀 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
出口 真紀子 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10593494)
渋谷 恵 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40312805)
田村 梨花 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50349031)
宮崎 幸江 上智大学短期大学部, 英語科, 教授 (60442125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マジョリティ / 多様性 / 特権 / 言語 / 多文化教育 / 多様化社会 / 教育 / 多文化共生 / 国際教育 / 継承語教育 / マジョリティ教育 / マジョリティ特権 / 教育政策 / 言語政策 / マイノリティ / 特権意識 / アイデンティティ / 多言語 / 外国語教育 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In considering the desirable form of multicultural conviviality in the midst of increasing social diversity, we did not focus on the existing minority group, expecting them to change, but rather attempted to raise the awareness of the privileged, majority group. As a result, the six-member team published "Rethinking Diversity: Multicultural Education for the Majority" (Sophia University Press), which examined the issue from three interrelated aspects: "educational policy" (macro), "visualization of privilege" (psychological), and "social reality" (micro). The book addresses the need to raise awareness and question the privileges that the majority has unconsciously held, discussing the possibilities for learning and developing together with others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多文化共生は従前少数派が多数派社会に迎合することを一方的に求める傾向があったが、多文化共生社会を実現する上で必至とする多数派の意識改革に臨み、多くの人々に「マジョリティ特権を持つ自分」を認識してもらうことに注力した。 数々の講演を全国各地で行い、マジョリティ特権の意識化に貢献することができたほか、国内外から著名な研究者を招聘することで、学内外の専門家や学生らと知見を共有することに成功、本研究成果のまとめとして図書『多様性を再考する:マジョリティに向けた多文化教育』を刊行し、より広い読者に働きかけ、「一方的ではない、相互理解・尊重から生まれる多文化社会」のあり方を講じることができたと考えている。