A Study on Fostering Inclusive School Culture in the Excluded Society: Focusing on Preschool Education and Compulsory Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80712075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords包摂的学校文化 / 排除型社会 / 就学前教育 / 就学 / インクルーシブ教育 / 綱渡りの生活 / 幼児教育から小学校教育への移行 / 子どもと保護者の生活 / 「綱渡り」の生活 / 指導方法 / 構成的実践 / 生活 / 特別支援教育 / 特別支援トラック / 包摂型学校文化 / 保幼小連携 / 義務教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to cultivate an inclusive school culture and clarified various problems in the transition from early childhood education to elementary school education. Inclusive school culture has two meanings: inclusiveness for all children and instructional attention to all their learning and life.
As a result of the analysis, the following three points were found.
(1) The number of children enrolled in special needs schools / classes is increasing year by year, and if the children are distributed to those schools / classes, the course after that becomes a great canal.(2) In elementary school education, the life of the child is often meant as a guidance content, and there is a tendency that the life at home is separated from the school.(3) Children and parents are required to adapt to the lifestyles required by elementary schools, while weakening relationships with teachers and other parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的排除のリスクが高まっている中での学校文化の再構築という課題に答えるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも重要な貢献をなしうる。学術上は、義務教育に就学することの社会学的な分析に新たな視点と知見を提供している。これまでは学校的社会化過程の分析として捉えられてきた過程は、教育からの排除と包摂という視点からの分析の必要性が指摘された。また、実践的には幼小連携の在り方に対して具体的な指針を提供している。すなわち、インクルーシブ教育への志向性を持つことの必要や、子どもの生活の理解に目配りした丁寧な指導の重要性に対して、本研究は多くの視点を提供するものである。