A Comparative Study on Higher Education Reforms in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau: Focusing on Introduction and Implementation of Residential College System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI NAOYA  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10404857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日暮 トモ子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70564904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書院 / レジデンシャル・カレッジ / 学生寮 / 中国 / 台湾 / 香港 / マカオ / 高等教育改革 / 書院教育 / 教養教育 / 中国語圏 / 宿舎 / 両岸四地 / 比較教育 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The members of this joint research project were able to acquire a deep understanding of ongoing higher education reform in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau by conducting a comparative study on the phenomenon Shuyuan Jiaoyu (college education), which is common in the entire area. Universities in this area have been establishing educational institutions known as Shuyuan in recent years. Through an analysis of related literature and interviews with stakeholders of each university, this study revealed that the concept Shuyuan had similar but different meanings in comparison with the Western concept of residential colleges. This three-year research project has enabled us to have close relationships with stakeholders of the universities in this area. We deem this to be a valuable asset to conduct further research on higher education in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としてまず強調したいのは、中国・台湾・香港・マカオの(高等)教育を、「書院」をキーワードとして一貫性を持つ比較研究の俎上に載せたことにある。この四地域の教育の間には明白な相互連関が存在するが、これまで分断的に論じられ、マカオについては先行研究の蓄積を欠いた状況にあった。また、本研究で深い理解を得たこれら各地域の高等教育改革の実践は、多くの共通の課題に直面する日本の高等教育の現場にも多くの示唆を持つと考えられ、この点本研究は学術的意義と同時に、社会的意義を持つものと考えられる。