A study of intercultural adaptation and intercultural education based on the differences in mobility between urban and rural areas in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shizu  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (30336424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 龍介  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20404808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異文化 / コミュニケーション / 異文化感受性 / 異文化トレーニング / 異文化間教育 / 多文化 / ダイバーシティ / 異文化受容 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 都市経済 / 異文化間能力 / 流動性 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, A Japanese model of the Developmental Model of Intercultural Sensitivity (DMIS) was developed to further refine the concept.Specifically, in order to develop a model and scale suitable for understanding the experience of perceiving "difference" in Japanese contexts, the constructs developed based on the results of exploratory factor analysis in my previous study (Yamamoto, 2014) were elaborated to show how the perceptual structures of the six stages of DMIS are embodied in Japanese contexts. In addition, I was able to devise an educational method in which the items for the scale can be used not only for quantitative measurement but also qualitatively as a learning tool. The questionnaire survey has been completed, and I am planning to make the scale public by the end of this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異文化感受性発達モデルは異文化間能力として重視され、アメリカやヨーロッパにおける教育や研究に活用されているが、日本ではその理論と概念が紹介されながらもこれまで調査や実践において活用しきれていなかった。ひとつの要因として日本の文脈における経験の描写に対しての具体的な説明力に欠けることが考えられる。本研究は日本型モデルを提示することによって日本の教育や研究で今後活用することのできる尺度とモデルに貢献するものであるところが学術的ならびに社会的意義であると考える。