Study on the mechanism of delay and failure of the university students in their job hunting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA MASAO  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 講師 (60407749)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学生の就職活動 / 就職採用活動ルール / 大学就職部(キャリアセンター) / 学校から職業への移行 / 大卒就職 / 新規学卒一括採用 / ネットワーク / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the consequence of the rescheduling of university students job hunting in Japan empirically based on several surveys. The main findings are as below. 1) New official rules about university students job hunting enacted by Keidanren (Japan Business Federation) succeeded to shorten the substantial duration of job hunting. However, 2) new rules couldn't decrease the interference of job hunting with the class and study at university. 3) The survey shows that about 50% students recognize the episodes of the personal experiences about job hunting as important and effective information and refer them to make their own plan. On the other hand, 4) there also exists the students who are hard to collect the information and utilize it in their own job hunting. The university needs to expand their student services to support the students for their job hunting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,①就職活動スケジュール後ろ倒しの帰結を学生の行動と大学の支援という2つの側面において実態を明らかにした,②市場のルールを人為的に操作すると必ずしも期待通りではない意図しない結果がもたらされることを,大学生の就職活動スケジュールという具体的な題材を元に実証した,という点にある。本研究の社会的意義は,①2021年3月卒業生以降において就職活動スケジュールに関するルールを「撤廃する」という変更を行う際にも意図しない結果がもたらされる可能性を示唆した,②今後の研究において学校から職業への間断なき移行の意義を再検討する必要性を示唆した,という点にある。