Project/Area Number |
16K04629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Kiyotake 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イギリス教育改革 / 高大接続改革 / GCE Aレベル試験改革 / 教育制度改革 / 試験制度改革 / イギリス入学者選抜 / GEC A-level試験 / 学生の多様化 / 公正な選抜 / 成人学生 / 入学者選抜 / 機会の公正性 / 英国 / 国際比較 / イギリス / 公正な入試制度 / 試験問題漏洩 / A-level試験 / Ofqual / 異議申し立て / 質保証 / A level試験 / Sixth Form Colleges / プロジェクト学習評価 / 大学入試 / GCE A-level / 進学率格差 / GCE Aレベル / GCSE / イギリス教育 / アーティキュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After confirming the GCE A level examination reforms of the UK in the 2010s, many secondary education institutions are for the reforms, but the universities have raised questions about the quality assurance of student academic abilities. And the logics of reforms consist of Wide Participation and Fair Access. As a result of the reforms, higher education enrollment rate raised gradually, but the reducing disparities between ethnic groups and between regions have not progressed sufficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内で当然視されている大学教育観や入試観、および高大接続制度改革を省察するにあたり、同時期に進められた英国の入学者選抜制度改革やその社会的背景を比較対象として検討することには社会的意義がある。本研究は英国の試験制度改革やその導入の背景を整理し、その特異性を確認することを通じて、高大接続改革では社会的公正と高等教育への機会拡大の両立が問われていることを多様な観点から確認した点に学術的意義がある。