Educational beliefs of marriage migrants: Analyzing discourses of Japanese husbands intermarried with Chinese, Filipina, Korean, and Thai wives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukinori  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宣 元錫  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10466906)
藤田ラウンド 幸世  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 客員准教授 (60383535)
Research Collaborator QIU Xiaolan
LEE Hohyun
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi
MASUKO Takehisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際結婚 / 多文化家庭 / 父親 / 結婚移民 / 教育観 / ライフストーリー / 研究還元への漫画利用 / 学校選択 / 結婚移住 / 研究成果還元への漫画利用 / 多文化家族 / 父親の子育て参加 / ミドルクラス移民 / 外日本人 / グローバリゼーション / 父親の育児参加 / 子育て / 在外日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify contemporary issues involving educational beliefs of intermarried couples of Japanese fathers migrating to China, South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines after their marriage to spouses from relevant countries. The principal investigator and two co-investigators visited these countries 15 times and collected life stories of the Japanese parents’ side of the couples. As a result, we captured complex and multifaceted migration phenomenon which could not be fully explained by conventional concepts such as income disparities and the cost-benefit of education. We further identified multiple conscious and practice of language education not only as a means for developing ethnic identity, but also as an investment for future capital. The important findings were published in Manga style to provide easier access for Japanese fathers who often struggle to rear their children overseas due to a lack of parenting information in multicultural settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人の国際結婚相手の出身国のうちアジア上位4か国を横断的に対象とした。また既存の子育てする「親の教育観」に関わる研究がジェンダー化しており、国際結婚家庭の研究でも女性側が移動した場合を事例としたものが大半を占めていることを念頭に国際結婚をきっかけに国を越えて移動した父親の「語り」に着目した。その結果、所得格差や費用対便益といった要因だけでは説明できない多様な移民現象をとらえることができた。父親の育児経験の研究としても、国際結婚家庭の教育の研究としても、さらには在外ミドルクラス移民の研究としても従来の研究が見逃してきた視点を提供する事ができたと考える。