An important point of institutional ingenuity for the "articulation" issues in the public educational system ; Focusing on the case of the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigekazu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30549233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較・国際教育学 / オランダの教育 / 教育制度 / 接続 / 教育政策 / 教育費国庫補助政策 / 重み付け対応 / 教育制度論 / オランダ教育研究 / 学校体系 / 学校アドバイス / 小中接続 / 教員養成 / 学校種 / 教師教育 / 教育学 / 地域研究(オランダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comparative educational analysis aiming at pointing out the institutional ingenuity for realizing a smooth "articulation" with focusing on analyzing the Dutch public education system from the viewpoint of qualitative research. In this research, some frameworks for considering "articulation" issues were derived. Furthermore, this study suggests that the "weighted response(gewichtenregeling in Dutch)" policy could be functioned as a new device. This policy is based on the idea of "promoting the improvement of the learning environment of the school, by providing an additional subsidy from the government to the school itself in which children who meet the grant criteria are enrolled." It has been in the middle of being reconsidered from the viewpoint of efficiency, but it seems to be noteworthy as a vector of institutional device, not only to eliminate disadvantages of ethnic minority, but also to reinforce smooth "articulation" in the public educational system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、公教育制度における接続課題に関する検討枠組が素描されるとともに、オランダの公教育制度における工夫の力点が明らかになった。検討枠組及び制度的工夫の力点が具体的に提示されたことから、日本を含め学校種間の接続問題に直面している世界各国の公教育制度にとって、改善の方向性の一端が示されたことになる。公教育制度の在り方が質的に検討され、新たな方策の提言がなされたという点において、本研究は、教育行政及び教育政策的にも有益だと考えられる。