A career-path implementation study on child-care providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Hiroko  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (90445974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育士 / キャリア・パス / 専門性 / 支援プログラム / 現職教育 / 保育士の専門性 / 子育て支援 / 保育者支援プログラム / 教育学 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the career-path of child-care providers, and to develop a support program to actively increase the knowledge of child-care providers. The focus of this research was the child-care providers who seek to increase the cognitive ability of children.
After a support program for child-care providers was created and implemented, the following three points became clear: (1) child-care providers remembered past successful experiences, and noted the means by which they increased their skills and effectiveness; (2) it was possible to study the specialization process of child-care providers and how a support program increased the ability of child-care providers; (3) and the necessity was seen for refining the education and career-path of child-care providers to improve their specializations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育とは、子どもたち一人一人の命を預かり、命の歩みを最善の利益を持って支える営みであるため、保育士には高い専門性の習得が求められている。保育士の専門性の習得のため、看護師では標準化されている「キャリア・パス」を見習うことが必要である。
看護師の専門性の研究と比較して、保育士は実践的論証が少なく、理論的仮説に留まっている。そこで、本研究では、キャリア・パスに関する保育士の専門性を明らかにし、保育士の専門性を活性化する支援プログラムを開発し試行した。開発した支援プログラムを保育現場で応用することに学術的社会的意義があると考えられる。