A study on teachers' gatekeeping role and multi-professional collaboration in the area of student guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naomi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00751794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生徒指導 / 教師役割 / ゲートキーピング / 多職種連携 / 学校における協働 / 教育社会学 / 教師・生徒文化 / 専門職論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the change of teachers’ role as a result of arranging full-time professionals into Japanese schools. In this study, we focus on the F-shi proactively promoting the arrangement of full-time professionals (school counselors, school social workers, etc.), and examine what kind of change is taking place in fact about the teachers' role. As a result of analysis, it turned out that teachers were trying to manage and share information on each activity about students as uniformly as possible, centering on the coordinator teacher. Nonetheless, they also allow other professionals to operate freely. What linked these contradictory aspects were consciousness that other professionals considered "our school members". However, the consciousness is also likely to be linked to the despecialization of professionals' work. A clear division of labor may be less likely to take place in Japanese schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、日本の教師の仕事は、その職務と責任の範囲が制限なしに拡大しがちな「無境界性」という特徴を持つと指摘されてきた。多職種を常勤で学校に配置すると、ほかの職種との間に分業が起こり、教師の役割は変化すると考えられる。「チームとしての学校」施策の帰結について大規模な量的調査はこれまで行われていないので、それを教師と複数の職種を対象に行うことができたことが、本研究の第一の意義である。また、データから、学校では教師と他職種の明確な分業が生じにくいことが示唆されており、今後の学校での協働を考えるうえで基礎的な研究とすることもできると考える。