| Project/Area Number |
16K04638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 哲 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10293888)
中西 宏次 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50554333)
中島 智子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (80227793)
棚田 洋平 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学校統廃合 / <京都方式> / 小中一貫校 / 京都方式 / 番組小学校 / 元学区 / 学校統合 / 小規模学校 / 地域固有性 / 小中一貫教育 / 広域統合 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 教育社会学 / 地域再編 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kyoto method in school consolidation is said to be a bottom-up approach from the community. This study clarified the following points by conducting a survey of 6 areas in the city with various uniqueness. The role of the Kyoto City Board of Education was to provide the data, materials, and solutions necessary to facilitate local discussions, and wait for requests from the locals. At the same time, however, the City Board of Education was timing the necessary things like “Kuroko”. However, it is not that the City Board of Education wrote all the scenarios and acted accordingly. In other words, the local voluntary movements and involvement of the City Board of Education were not uniform, and there was a synopsis that differed in the number of integrations. It is the "Kyoto Method" that is the key to the "Kyoto Method".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校統廃合における<京都方式>については、番組小学校の伝統がある中で、統合が問題なく実施された方法として評価され、全国的に注目されてきた。しかし、「地域からの要望による」という点だけが強調され、語られることが多く、その内実については、ほとんど明らかになってはいない。京都市といっても、その地域固有性は多様である。本研究は、そうした市内6地域の調査によって、ひとことでは語ることのできない<京都方式>のより実態に即した内実を明らかにした。