Effects of Family Backgrounds and Social Environments on the Academic Achievement of the Immigrant: Comparison of Nationalities and Regions They Settled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
KAJI ITARU  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50465655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国勢調査 / 調査票情報 / 進学率 / エスニシティ / 教育 / フィールドワーク / 移民 / 第二世代 / ブラジル / 中国 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) By analyzing the 2010 census data, we found that family and social environments listed below promoted high school enrollment of foreign high-school-age children. (a) For the Korean: living with two parents. (b) For the Chinese: not living with Japanese father, and living in a city where big portion of population wouldn't live at the same address for more than five years. (c) For the Filipino: living in a prefecture with high high school enrollment rate. (d) For the Brazilian: renting not a private flat but a public housing, and living in a city with less Brazilians.
(2) By researching 220 Chinese junior high graduates belonging to the class of 1991-2015 who use to live in a junior high school district located in Osaka prefecture, we found that the second generation who was born and raised in Japan enrolled high school and university just like the native Japanese did, and we saw no sign of downward assimilation which Gans(1992) had said.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980-2015年(8回分)の国勢調査の個票を利用して、外国籍の親と暮らす高校年齢層の高校在学率(親子の国籍組み合わせ別、都道府県別)と家庭背景等(居住する町字内の同胞人口を含む)の年次推移について集計するとともに、家族に外国籍を含まない一般の日本人(1%抽出)についても比較のために同様の集計を行い、ニューカマー教育に携わる教育者、研究者、政策立案者が幅広く利用できるようオープンアクセスで発表することができた。
規模が1億を超える個票をgawkという言語で抽出・集計・加工し、分析に適したデータセットを迅速に構築する技術を確立することができた(こちらもオープンアクセスで発表予定)。