Study of the Finnish Multi-Cultural Child Care and Education:Focusing on the Child of the Immigrant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
MITSUI MAKI  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80342252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化保育 / フィンランド / 保育 / 乳幼児 / 移民 / 生活世界 / こども / 多文化 / 家族 / 子ども / 子育て / 難民 / 保育所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the problems of Multi-Cultural child care and education through the field work at the Finnish child care sites and from the multiple theoretical view points.This study specially focused on child and life of the immigrant. The meaning of the “New Finnish Multi-Cultural Model ” in relation to the possibilities of that of Japanese model in the Multi-Cultural society was then discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は、合計13週間のフィンランドにおける現地調査と、研究期間全体を通して続けた現地協力者への関与(フォローアップ調査等)を中心に進められた。現地調査では、移民家族への個別的・集団的な関与を通して、移民の子どもと生活世界に注目した。データから、民族意識に基づいた日常交渉の場面や、保育文化のコンテクストで表現されるいくつかのパターンを見ることができた。
調査内容の検証によって、子どもの社会的背景の理解、移民の中に存在するアンビバレンスの理解が求められている様相が明らかになった。本課題で得られたフィンランドのケースは、日本の多文化保育空間におけるメカニズムを探る手掛かりとしても貢献するであろう。