Research on the Possibility of Work Integrated Learning and Versatile Career Education Related to Professional Education in the Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSapporo International University (2019-2021)
Sapporp International Junior College (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Akemi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00320581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 圭一  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
江藤 智佐子  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (30390305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業統合的学習 / インターンシップ / キャリア教育 / 雇用可能性 / 職業的レリバンス / 在学生調査 / 豪州の職業統合的学習 / 人文社会系学部 / 専門性意識 / 卒業生調査 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 学び・活動と職業の関連性 / 人文・社会科学系大学 / 文系学部・学科 / カリキュラム / 人材開発・開発教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questions have been raised over the supposed lack of professional relevance of learning in the humanities and social sciences. Previous studies have suggested that education in these fields faces challenges both in building expertise and in applicability to the workplace. The analysis conducted here, however,  indicates that academic skills acquired through education in these fields are useful as transferable abilities. Moreover, strategic curricula enable students to gain awareness of the connections between their specialized theme and society. Thus, education that emphasizes professional relevance through opportunities such as seminars and internships with links between universities and society is called for.
These results suggest the need to increase the occupational readiness and employability of students in the humanities and social sciences by incorporating into the curriculum elements such as Work Integrated Learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学びとは関連せず参加者も低迷する文系のインターンシップではなく、カリキュラムと関連性を持つ「職業統合的学習(WIL)」としてのインターンシップに取り組むことで、学生の学習意欲や成長、満足度に影響を与え、職業準備性と雇用可能性を高める効果が見込まれる。
また、インターンシップのほかPBL、フィールドワーク、資格実習、サービス・ラーニング等も、職業統合的学習(WIL)の枠組みとして広く捉え、学修と関連性を持たせカリキュラムに組み込むことで、人文・社会科学系教育の社会への接続を促すことに寄与する。