A Regional Community Support Network Model for the Empowerment of Students Not Attending School Due to Socioeconomic Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShiga Junior College (2018-2019)
Shujitsu Junior College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Chikahiro  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60455045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 寿美  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40412126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行き来 / 促進要因 / 抑制要因 / 地域社会 / 居場所 / 困難な生活状況 / 脱落型不登校 / 社会経済的要因 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a survey on the truancy of elementary school children who grow up in homes with poor fostering capabilities due to socioeconomic factors, it was found that whether the elementary school students had stopped attending a school or were likely to do so depended on how they relatively recognized comfortableness between their home and school and how they positioned each of them. Thus, truancy was considered as a defect of "going back and forth" between home and school to clarify the factors that facilitate and restrain the "going back and forth". It was also revealed that the quality of a regional community enabling elementary school children who grow up in homes with poor fostering capabilities due to socioeconomic factors to “come and go” between their home and school needed to have an inclusive nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の2点である。1点は、不登校研究に家庭と学校間の「行き来」概念を導入し、子どもの実態に即した理解を可能にしたことである。「登校」概念ではなく「行き来」概念を用いたことにより、子どもが暮らす場である家庭と学校に優劣をつけず、家庭と学校を往復している子どもの姿をとらえることができた。
2点は、不登校研究における地域の重要性を指摘し、その要因をめぐる重層的理解を可能にしたことである。従来、不登校の要因は、家庭もしくは学校にある、あるいは家庭と学校の関係にあるとされてきたが、家庭も学校も共に地域の中に位置しており、地域からの影響を免れ得ないものとしてとらえることができた。