A study on the long-term effects of preschool education programs as non-formal education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Chiaki  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (00345852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就学前教育 / 長期的効果 / コミュニティ・プレスクール / カンボジア / 学齢での小学校入学 / 修了学年 / 留年・中途退学 / 就学レディネス / 修学年数 / 追跡調査 / コミュニティプレスクール / 進学状況 / 比較教育学 / 発展途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research studied the long-term effects of different modalities of non-formal preschool education programs in education attainment through a case study of rural Cambodia. After a group of children sampled in 2008/09 was followed up, data of 256 children were analyzed. Participation in community preschool programs was found to promote timely school entries to primary schools at the school beginning age after controlling family backgrounds and distance to primary schools. Participation in a community preschool program characterized by additional health and sanitation services and more active community participation increased the number of grades completed at school even when family background factors were considered. Contrary to the conventional knowledge from developed nations’ research, however, this study found no evidence of curbing repetitions and dropouts from primary or junior high school, and confirmed strong effects of family socio-economic backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は以下の三点である。一点目として、ノンフォーマル教育としての就学前教育プログラムの長期的効果を検証した研究は稀有であり、本研究から一定の効果が見出されたことは重要な知見構築に資する。また、異なる種類のノンフォーマルな就学前教育プログラムの長期的効果を比較した研究は見当たらず、より効果的なプログラムの特徴を見出せた点でも、本研究成果は新規性を有している。さらに、途上国の文脈での長期的効果の独自性も明らかになった。社会的意義としては、これら研究成果が途上国のSDG教育目標達成に向けた知見の蓄積や、より質の高いノンフォーマルな就学前教育プログラムの立案や実践に貢献できる点である。