A Study on the Characteristics and Relationships of Experiential Readiness Outcomes of Junior College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yabu Toshiharu  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20280266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 恵美子  長崎短期大学, その他部局等, その他 (00259714)
長澤 雅春  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00310920)
竹中 真司  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60524824)
中濱 雄一郎  香蘭女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90446229)
鹿毛 理恵  東京福祉大学, 留学生教育センター, 特任講師 (90638826)
久保 知里  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90774703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords短大生の体験的レディネス / 短大生の体験的アウトカム / 短大のコアカリキュラム / 短大生の体験的アウトカムズ / 教育社会学 / 短期大学 / 教育の質的転換 / レディネス / アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the "Readiness Survey on Experiential Learning," the results showed the current status of the learning experiences of junior college students at each study field, and it became clear that there were quite different characteristics between urban and rural schools. Also, it revealed that there are differences between junior college students of Ulsan, Korea and of northern Kyushu, but the differences are not related to the country attributes. There was no significant difference between the four-year college students and the junior college students in Nagasaki in terms of their study fields.
Through the “Interview Survey of Graduates,” when more than 10 years have passed since junior college graduation, few graduates feel that they have acquired effective learning. Conversely, it became clear that the closer their graduation years are, the more quantity and quality of experiential learning are, and also more graduates feel the effectiveness of their learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに前例のなかった短大生の体験的学修のレディネスに関する調査を、韓国の短大生と長崎の四大生をベンチマークとして実施し、その実態を明らかにすることができた。また、同時に実施した卒業生の体験的学修に関するインタビュー調査によって、短大卒業生の世代間の学習成果に質的差異があること、また、それらが短大の教育改革の進展と深くかかわることが明らかになった。併せて、体験的・活動的学修へと急速な転換が進む短期高等教育に必要なコアカリキュラムの構築に向けて、議論の土台を構築した。