Project/Area Number |
16K04646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Rie 独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (00271578)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 学修成果 / 直接指標 / 間接指標 / 国際比較 / 学生調査 / 日本の大学生 / 韓国の大学生 / 学修時間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to clarify if correlation exists between students subjective and objective ability by conducting international comparative research with Japanese and Korean students. It has been revealed that learning attitudes of Japanese and Korean students are much alike each other while Korean students mark higher performance in objective tests. In addition, it was examined that either time spent for independent study or students self confidence in each academic area such as reading comprehension, mathematical solution or awareness for current affairs do not correlate with their performance in objective tests in both with Japanese and Korean students. Based on this, it can be speculated that the higher education policy that emphasizes independent study time and/or class meeting times may have limitations in terms of improvement of student performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高等教育段階の学生の学修成果に関してはその担保が管理運営及び政策上の課題となっている。 本研究課題では、日本と韓国の大学生を対象に行った調査に基づき、学業に関する自信や学修時間といった間接指標で測られる要素と、直接指標で測られるテストのスコアには相関が見られないことを明らかにした。このことより、いわゆる単位制度の実質化において、学修時間(あるいは授業回数)を過度に重視する政策の限界への示唆が得られた。また、学修態度や学修時間において日韓の学生には大きな差がない一方、直接指標で測られる成果については韓国の学生が有意に高かったことについてはさらなる研究の要が示唆された。