Building a new sovereign education-through a collaborative system of multiple experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MAEDA RINNE  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30326540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主権者教育 / 憲法教育 / 法教育 / 政治教育 / 複数の専門家 / 協働 / 公共 / シティズンシップ教育 / アクティブラーニング / 出版社 / ジャーナリズム / 複数の専門家による連携 / 社会科学 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 協働体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)I summarized the research trends of sovereign education such as academic societies, the issues and content methods there, and the findings obtained from the surveys, etc., and gave explanations and workshops for teachers, and showed some of them.(2)As a survey of the teachers' practical environment, I interviewed the five members of the Board of Education, conducted a questionnaire survey of teachers in Hokkaido on the outline of the practice, difficulty of practice, etc. A survey was conducted and a summary and some of the data were presented.(3)I have set up two exchange opportunities for experts from multiple industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)従来、主権者教育といえば、模擬選挙や地域社会の問題を討論で決めていく、などの実践が提案されてきている。それらの意義を踏まえながらも、全国的な政治的な問題につながる実践の在り方の1つを提案し、対象を地域社会から全国につなげる役目を果たす。特に「政治的中立性」に悩む教師にとって、子どもが討論を経て自分の考えを整理することにつなげる実践を提案したことで、主権者教育の充実をはかる一助となる。
(2)実践に向き合う教師やその環境づくりを行う教育行政(教育委員会)の意識・実態の一端を整理し、現状把握の一助となる。