Research of STEAM and the class activities on science curriculum in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takayuki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40403597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTEAM / 科学教育 / 韓国 / 理科教育 / カリキュラム / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed STEAM and the science class activities in South Korea through documents study and class observation. There were a policy about personal training and accomplishment standards which in national science curriculum. And I grasped the STEAM activities for the junior high school from textbooks and the other books. After the academic studies of the STEAM teaching materials, Korean researchers conducted flourishingly analyzing a class activities. By researching class activities in some schools, view point of evaluation about pupils and students was research process.
About one of those STEAM activities, I tried the practice in my class of the university. If it adjusted time for working and presentation, it is possible to do in 1 class hour (50 minutes) of the junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国の科学教育の情勢を調査・分析して詳細な実態を顕在化することは,先行研究との相違点を備えており学術的な意義がある。特に,教科融合的なSTEAMの活動に焦点化して分析を行ったことから,研究の成果は今後の日本でも取り組まれると考えられる文理融合的な教育施策に活用することができる。日本の現状を鑑みて具体的に挙げると,理科カリキュラムにおける学習内容の系統性を推敲する視点,理科教育における探究活動の妥当性とそれを発展させる指針などが獲得できた。これらは,本研究を発展させた最終的な到達地点であるイノベーティブ人材の育成のためのカリキュラム構築にとって,必要不可欠なものであると考える。