Development of new historical education contents utilizing regional materials for integration of Japanese history and World history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Akihiko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50710852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史・世界史融合 / 世界史教育 / 地域素材 / 歴史総合 / 歴史教育 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the cause of the problem that the world history has. That problem is the divergence from the life reality of high school students. Based on the analysis results, while examining the contents of the new subject "History" of high school, I developed the history education content of the integration of Japanese history and world history, which specifically uses regional materials in Aomori Prefecture and the Tohoku region. In pre-modern times, the perspective of the connection between the region and the world can be obtained by relativizing the historical framework of Japanese history, Oriental history, Western history, and by separating the northeastern north from the relationship with the administration location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校に新設される「歴史総合」は、日本史、世界史という従来の歴史教育の枠組とは全く異なるものであり、日本と世界の歴史的な動きを統一的に捉える必要があるが、本研究により、その統一的な捉え方についての知見を示すことができた。また、地域という視点を組み込むことにより、高校生が政権所在地を中心として捉える歴史観を克服しうる上に、歴史教育を通して「中央-地方」という従属的関係性を相対化し、日本の歴史を構成してきた主体として地域を捉える視点の育成にもつながるという点に意義を見出せる。