Project/Area Number |
16K04652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蓮見 二郎 九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
水山 光春 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 特任教授 (80303923)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シティズンシップ教育 / 多文化 / アイデンティティ / 社会的責任 / 外国語学校 / 多文化共生 / 政治的リテラシー / シティズンシップ / 宗教的多様性 / 道徳教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes youth identity and social responsibility under present plural societies. To clarify this issue, this study examined three cases; Chinese schools aiming study abroad, a Mongolian school which educate global human resources in Mongolia, and an ethnic school in Japan. Many previous researches, which discuss youth identity, focused on Social studies related subjects, especially History and Citizenship. But extracurricular activities are more affected to cultivate their identity and social responsibility. The plans of these activities, global or patriotic, seem orient students’ careers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで子どもたちが社会的責任を自覚する授業を論じる際、歴史教育や政治教育などのの教育内容の是非が論じられることが多かった。しかし、海外への移住や自国への回帰の動機付けを行うのは、むしろ課外活動の影響が大きいのではないかという結果に終わった。このことは次の二点の問題を提起する。 第一に、これまで考えられてきたより歴史教育や政治教育がアイデンティティ形成に寄与する比率は低く、むしろ学校内外の活動を計画的に行う方が効果が大きいのではないかとの仮説を検証する必要があること。 第二に、その活動の展開をどこに置くかで、子どもたちの将来の方向付けがなされるのではないかという仮説を検証することである。