Project/Area Number |
16K04655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA keisuke
TSUJIMOTO akira
YAMASHITA seiji
KIKUCHI tomonori
SHIMADA katsumi
NAKAMACHI shoichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中等教育 / 海洋掘削 / ボーリングコア / 微化石 / 太平洋 / ボーリング / 理科 / 地学 / 海洋地質 / 理科教育 / 地学教育 / 教育学 / 科学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher conducted a questionnaire survey to the junior high school students regarding to marine geomorphology and geology and found the students have ideas resemble to physical geomorphology in coastal area. Because they studied geology off the coast of river mouth in elementary and junior high school science classes. So the researcher developed teaching materials of microfossils to think change of ocean floor and had science classes for junior high school students. During the classes, the students could find radiolarian fossils and discuss about formation of Japan Island. Additionally, some students could improve their ideas as to deep sea floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、小学校理科の学習成果を元に、中学生でも海洋地質学の基本を学ばせることができる示唆が得られたことから、本学習内容が生徒の地球観を海洋にも広げることができる意義は大きい.また、微化石教材については放散虫化石が比較的容易に観察できることが明らかになり、これまで以上に教材としての放散虫の価値が高いことが明らかになった.改訂された学習指導要領における資質・能力の視点から見ると、本教育実践では微化石の観察結果を元に地殻の変動について推論させることができたことから、思考力育成の教材としての可能性が高いといえる.このことはこれからの理科教育にとって望ましいことである