Project/Area Number |
16K04656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
EMA Fumiaki 山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (20232978)
Research Collaborator |
KANTO Tomoyuki 山形大学, 附属中学校
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育学 / 社会科教育 / コンピテンシ― / 議論 / ワークショップ型授業 / 単元開発 / コンピテンシー / ワークショップ / コンピテンシー・ベイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two pedagogical suggestions for constructing competence-based course units in the field of social studies were obtained through the development of experimental units, which were then implemented at elementary and junior high schools. These competence-based course units are based on the "Dialogue Theory"(Walton and Krabbe,1995). With dialogue theory, the author uses four types of daialogue in developing the course units in the fields of social studies. They are persuasion,inquiry,negotiation,and deliberation. By analyzing the students’ written reflections about their classroom experience, two important issues for the organization of the course units became evident. Firstly, the contexts for the learners’ activities should be based on the fundamental concepts relating to social studies. And secondly, the necessary dialogue skills should be clarified, and preparations made to give students ample opportunity to use the various kinds of expression employed in such dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、小学校や中学校の社会科の学習指導では、討論や話し合い活動が重視されてきた。しかし、それは、内容を教えるためのひとつの授業方法にとどまっていた。一見、活発な学習活動に見えるが、そこでは、討論のスタイルが区別されることはなく、そこで学習者が身に付けるべき「有能さ」(コンピテンシー)も明確ではなかった。 本研究は、「議論コンピテンシー」の考え方を導入し、討論や話し合い活動で学習者が身に付けるべき「有能さ」を明確にして、資質・能力ベイスの社会科カリキュラムの展望を開く意義をもつものである。