Development of an English Teaching Method with Reciprocal Teaching for University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University (2018-2019)
Ibaraki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA SACHIYO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90635195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 敦子  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30396593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学教養英語 / 互恵的教授 / 協同学習 / Reciprocal Teaching / アクティブ・ラーニング / 語彙力 / 英文読解 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A teaching method with Reciprocal Teaching for university students was developed and effects of this method were examined. “Question generating” and “clarifying” activity in Reciprocal Teaching were effective. Results of questionnaire after this activity showed that “question generating” activity 1) promoted students to read English text with whole strategies, 2) enabled them to have self-efficiency, 3) heightened their study motivation, and 4) reduced their anxiety. “Clarifying” activity 1) gave students the opportunities to ask and teach each other and to monitor self-understanding, 2) prompted their comprehension of vocabularies, and 3) enabled them to keep long memory of vocabularies. These findings showed that the combination of strategy of forming questions and collaborative learning were useful for Japanese university students to learn English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究は、RTによって学習者のテキストの理解が著しく改善されたことを示している(Palincsar, 2003; Nation, 2009)。RTは、外国語の読解授業においても効果が期待されているものの(Grabe, 2009)、実証研究が少ない。本研究は、これを日本の大学教養英語において応用し、その効果を検討した。
大学の教養英語は基本的に全員必修であるが、学生の学力や意欲の差が大きく、学生が意欲的に取り組むための指導法が模索されている。本研究では、RTによって大学生の自己効力感や学習意欲が向上することが示された。RTが大学教養英語における指導法の1つとなり得ることを明らかにした。