Construction of teacher education program about social participatory education in high school home economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Emiko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10736325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会参画 / 家庭科 / 高校生 / 教師教育 / 郷土料理 / 消費者市民教育 / 講演 / 地域連携 / 高校 / シティズンシップ / 調理実習 / 消費者市民 / 小学校 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was twofold: one, to define the current role of high school home economics classes in the citizenship development of students, and two, to determine empirically and to clarify what kind of education program would most effectively train home economics teachers to plan and practice classes for that purpose. The research results yielded the following three findings. First, introducing the activities of familiar social participation practitioners was effective in raising awareness of social participation among high school students. Second, many home economics teachers reported finding it difficult to design classes for participatory education. Third, using a matrix to select the learning content of social participation education for each unit of home economics to be developed was effective in raising teachers’ social participation awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果と意義は,実践的で汎用性のある「家庭科教育における高校生の社会参画意識を育む教師教育プログラム」を用いて現職教員教育や教員養成教育を実施することで,家庭科教育の充実・発展へとつながることが挙げられる。依然として,家庭科教育では,家庭生活内の知識・技術の習得をするという教育観が根強い。しかし生徒が生涯をとおして生活に根ざし,生きる実感をもって,主体的に社会に関わって生きていく資質を身につけるためには,そのような家庭科教育観だけでは不十分である。家庭科を再生し,持続可能な社会の実現のために有益な教育であるということを多くの家庭科教員に認識してもらうためにも,本研究は重要である。