A qualitative analysis of elementary school English lessons with students' high enjoyment and those with low enjoymnent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INOI SHINICHI  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学校英語 / 外国語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 意味 / 形式 / 安心できる雰囲気 / 反復練習 / やり取り / big voice / eye contact / スピーチ / 言語活動 / 好意度 / 振り返り / 成就感 / やりとり / ALT / グループ活動 / 小学校外国語活動 / 身体的活動 / なぞり / 学級担任 / 英語教員免許 / 授業時間数 / 繰り返し / HRT / 英語 / 外国語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discern any characteristics that may contribute to how much elementary school students enjoy English lessons. English lessons with students' high enjoyment and those with low enjoyment were qualitatively analysed. The analysis of the former revealed the following characteristics: practice involves (1) physical or manualmovements, (2) interaction, (3) variation, (4) a small number of new items, and (5) a safe, friendly, and enjoyable classroom atmosphere. The analysis of the latter indicated the following characteristics: practice involves (1) excessive repetition, (2)a large amount of new items,(3)anxiety-causing classroom atmosphere, and excessive focus on form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度より小学校英語の教科化および中学年度での導入が全面的に実施されるようになった。本研究を通して、児童はどのような英語の授業を好み、どのような英語授業は嫌いであるかについて、ある程度分かった。小学校の学級担任または外国語(外国語活動)担当者が英語授業を計画・実施する際には、本研究から得られた高好意度英語授業の特徴を積極的に取り入れ、一方、低好意度英語授業の特徴は、できるだけ排除するように努めることが大切である。そうすれば、英語嫌いの児童をできるだけ生み出さなくてすむと思われる。