Collective tendencies in art curriculum organization under the English Baccalaureate System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Naoe Toshio  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10272212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術 / 教育 / 英国 / 中等教育 / カリキュラム / イングリッシュ・バカロレア / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English Baccalaureate, an evaluation system for school education introduced by the British Government in 2010, emphasizes the achievement of five subjects in English, Mathematics, History or Geography, Science, and Foreign Language in the General Certificate of Secondary Education. Therefore, there is concern about the impact on art subjects in the system. In this research, how the art educators at school responded to this situation in the teaching was clarified, focusing on the collective tendency of the art curriculum organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)国の学力振興政策における芸術教科の位置づけについて、英国の事例をもとに制度と実態に即した分析を行った。これにより今後の日本における芸術教育の社会的意義に関する議論に貢献することができる。
(2)美術カリキュラム編成の集団的動向分析による一時代・地域の教育実態の解明手法について年代比較、地域比較ならびに国際連携の可能性と意義を示すことができた。
(3)英国美術教育による世界的影響の一つである『芸術による教育』の現代における再評価について、現代に通じる芸術観と対話の可能性から一つの見解を示すことができた。